Classical Music Playlist, August 10, 2022

0

Alexander Glazunov in 1907


It has been observed that music in 19th century Russia generally expressed the context of its time. This was true for Alexander Glazunov’s first three symphonies which were nationalistic but not for his 4th which he described as “personal, free and subjective impressions of myself”. Glazunov’s Symphony No. 4 is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Alexandre Scarlatti

Concerto Grosso No. 2 in C minor

Gallant Europe; Fabio Biondi, conductor

6:09

Jan Vaclav Knezek

Concerto for clarinet in Eb major

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim; Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor Dieter Klocker, clarinet

6:30 a.m.

carlos salzedo

Rumba

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

6:32

carlos salzedo

Tango

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

6:36

Carl Maria Von Weber

Piano Concerto No. 2 in Eb Major Opus 32

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Peter Rosel, piano

07:00

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F major Opus 6

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

7:13 a.m.

John Dussek

Harp Concerto in Eb major Opus 15

Mantua Orchestra; Vittorio Parisi, conductor Roberta Alessandrini, harp

7:39

Henry Purcell

THE FAIRY QUEEN: Roundel Z 629

The Concert of Nations; Jordi Savall, conductor

7:41 am

Elliot Carter

A Fantasy on Purcell’s Fantasy on a single note

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble; Christopher Larkin, conductor

7:45 am

Edward Elgar

Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4 in G major Opus 39

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

7:51

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 11 in D major Opus 4 RV 204

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Monica Huggett, violin

7:59

Karl Goldmark

Overture Im Fruhling (In the Spring) Opus 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

8:11

Alexander Borodin

Small Suite

Philharmonic Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor

8:36

Connor Chee

Navajo Vocabulary #12

Connor Chee, piano

8:40 am

Elena Kats Chernin

Re-inventions: Re-invention #1

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

8:45 am

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 6: III. Intermezzo in C minor Opus 58

Bamberg Symphony; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:52

Leon Minkus

Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Robert Irving, conductor

09:00

Johannes Brahms

Concerto for violin and cello “Double Concerto” in A minor Opus 102

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

9:35 a.m.

Claude Debussy

Prints: Gardens in the Rain

Van Cliburn, piano

9:39

Carl Nielsen

Masquerade Overture

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra; Lance Friedel, conductor

9:45 a.m.

Leo Brouwer

Preludio

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

9:49

Antonin Dvorak

Opening of the Carnival Opus 92

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Léonore Overture No. 2 Opus 72

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

10:14 a.m.

Hildur Gudnadottir

Chernobyl: Vishnaya Pamyat Eternal Memory

Homin Lviv Municipal Choir

10:19

Jacques Aubert

Suite No. 5 (Concert of symphonies) in F major

Collegium Musicum 90; Simon Standage, conductor

10:43 am

John Sibelius

Presto for string orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

10:52

Scott Joplin

Solace (a Mexican serenade)

John Novacek, piano

10:59

Maurice Ravel

Minuet Antique

National Orchestra of Lyon; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

11:07

Francois Schubert

Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A major Opus 114 D 667

Frank Braley, piano; Renaud Capucon, violin; Gérard Causse, viola; Gautier Capuçon, cello; Alois Posch, double bass

11:46

John Bull

The King’s Hunt

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

11:49

John Williams

War Horse: Dartmoor, 1912

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor



Share.

Comments are closed.