Classical Music Playlist, August 19, 2022

0

George Enescu (1881-1955)


George Enescu was a Romanian child prodigy who, at age 7, was the youngest student ever enrolled at the Vienna Conservatory, graduating at age 12. Shortly after, he continued his violin and composition studies at the Paris Conservatory with Massenet and Fauré. Later, cellist Pablo Casals described Enescu as “the greatest musical phenomenon since Mozart” with further praise from violinist Yehudi Menuhin and composer Vincent d’Indy, among others. He became so famous that after his death in 1955, the city in Romania where he was born officially changed its name to George Enescu. He was born on this date, August 19, so to celebrate his birthday today, we’ll be streaming his 1905 Symphony No. 1 for today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

John Pachelbel

Trio Sonata No. 3 in B flat major

Baroque London

6:08

Ignatius Holzbauer

Symphony in Eb major Opus 3/1

The Orfeo Barokorkester; Michi Gaigg, conductor

6:31 a.m.

Philip Glass

Study 2

Viktor Olafsson, piano

6:38

Johann Sebastian Bach

Oboe Concerto in F major BWV 1053

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Neil Black, oboe

6:59

Pietro Locatelli

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in D major Opus 1/5

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Riddles Variations Opus 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

7:41 am

Pierre Reaching

Renaissance dances for lute

Ronn McFarlane, lute

7:46

Carl Orff

Carmina Burana: Dance

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

7:48

Frédéric Chopin

Variations on a theme from “Cinderella” by Rossini in E major B 9

Heinz Holliger, oboe; Ursula Holliger, harp

7:54

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”: IV. Finale (Presto) in D major K 385

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9: II. Molto Vivace (Scherzo and Trio) in D minor Opus 125

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Georges Bizet

Carmen Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

8:33

Cecile Chaminade

Toccata Opus 39

Enid Katahn, piano

8:38

Maurice Ravel

Bolero

Berlin Philharmonic; Pierre Boulez, conductor

8:55

Leonard Bernstein

CANDIDE: Opening

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

09:00

Mauro Giulani

Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major Opus 30

Portland Baroque Orchestra; Monica Huggett, conductor Richard Savino, guitar

9:32

Paul Ducas

La Peri: Fanfare

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

9:34

Pierre Mascagni

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Intermezzo

National Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Gavazzeni, conductor

9:38

Amy Beach

A Hermit Thrush in Eve Opus 92

Alan Feinberg, piano

9:45 a.m.

George Enesco

Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Opus 11

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra; Sergiu Commissiona, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Alan Hovhaness

Prelude and Quadruple Fugue Opus 128

Seattle Symphony; Gérard Schwarz, conductor

10:08

Yokota Mahito

SUPER MARIO GALAXY: The Garden Galaxy in Bursts

London Philharmonic Orchestra

10:13 a.m.

Victor Herbert

Cello Concerto No. 1 in D major Opus 8

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Lynn Harrell, cello

10:41 a.m.

Francois Schubert

Musical Moments No. 3 in F minor Opus 94 D 780

Michel Dalberto, piano

10:43 am

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major Opus 3/6 HWV 317

Musicians of the Louvre; Marc Minkowski, conductor Aline Zylberajch, organ

10:51 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”: IV. Finale in C major K 551

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Georg Solti, conductor

10:59

John Sibelius

Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia Opus 11

Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

11:04 am

Bernard Crusell

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in Eb major Opus 1

Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor Eric Hoeprich, clarinet

11:28

Gabriela Lena Frank

Captions: VI. Coqueteos

Del Sol String Quartet

11:32 am

George Enesco

Dixtour for Opus 14 wind instruments

Oslo Wind Soloists

11:54

Antonin Dvorak

Legend No. 6 Opus 59

San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

12:01

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor BWV 1060

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Stephen Hammer, oboe; Catherine Mackintosh, violin

12:15 p.m.

Aaron Jay Kernis

100 greatest dance hits: II. salsa pasada

Escher Quartet Jason Vieaux, guitar

12:20 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Variations Saint-Antoine in Bb major Opus 56

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoël Levi, conductor

12:38

Dana Suesse

night jazz

Hot Springs Festival Orchestra; Richard Rosenberg, conductor

12:44 p.m.

Frederick the Great

Flute Concerto in C major

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Peter Schreier, conductor Patrick Gallois, flute

1:00 p.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

Symphony No. 1: I. Allegretto-Allegro non troppo in E minor Opus 10

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

1:10 p.m.

Astor Piazzola

Oversight

RTE Concert Orchestra Fionnuala Hunt, violin

1:17 p.m.

Francois Danzi

Quartet for bassoon and strings No. 1 in C major Opus 40/1

Jane Gower Island, bassoon

1:44 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Morning Papers Opus 279 (Morgenblatter)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

1:53 p.m.

Alexei Shor

Marines for viola and orchestra: II. solitary sail

London Philharmonic Orchestra; David Parry, conductor David Aaron Carpenter, viola

2:00 p.m.

George Enesco

Symphony No. 1 in Eb major Opus 13

Enescu State Philharmonic Orchestra; Mihai Brediceanu, conductor

2:36 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

String Symphony No. 1 (Concerto) in A major RV 159

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

2:43 p.m.

Rebecca Clarke

Doumka

Daniel Hope, violin; Philip Dukes, viola; Sophia Rahman, piano

2:54 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

EUGENE ONEGINE: Polish

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor

3:01 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

3:13 p.m.

Alexandre Desplat

Elisa’s Theme

London Symphony Orchestra; Alexandre Desplat, conductor

3:17 p.m.

Frederic Witt

Symphony “Jena” in C major

Sinfonia Finlandia (Jyvaskyla); Patrick Gallois, conductor

3:44 p.m.

Jacques Offenbach

ORPHEUS IN HELL: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Lorin Maazel, conductor

3:55 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

2 Gavottes in G minor BWV 995

Sharon Isbin, guitar

3:59 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 103 “Drum Roll” – Finale

18th century orchestra; Frans Bruggen, conductor

4:05 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Norwegian Dances Opus 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

4:24 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for trumpet and two oboes in D major

English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor John Wallace, trumpet

4:37 p.m.

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 5: III. Scherzo in C# minor

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Gerd Seifert, horn

4:55 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Arabesque No. 1 in E major

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

5:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 39 in Eb major K 543

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

5:33 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Etude No. 3 “The Little Bell” (“La Campanella”) in G# minor

Lang Lang, piano

5:39 p.m.

Dag Wiren

Concert Opening n°1 Opus 2

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

5:48 p.m.

Scott Joplin

Treemonisha: Prelude Act III

the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, conductor

5:53 p.m.

John Field

Rondo for piano and strings in A major

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

6:02 p.m.

Francesco Molino

Guitar Concerto in E minor Opus 56

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

6:27 p.m.

George Gershwin

Second Rhapsody

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Stewart Goodyear, piano

6:43 p.m.

John Williams

The Adventures of Tintin

workshop orchestra; John Williams, conductor

6:47 p.m.

Harald Saeverud

Posthumous manuscripts: Capriccio en sol en sol

Oda Voltersvik, Piano

6:51 p.m.

Alberto Ginastere

Impressions of the Puna (Impressions of the Puna)

Shanghai String Quartet Eugenia Zukerman, flute



Share.

Comments are closed.